Skip to main content
Shorebirds Competition
Competition

Shorebirds in Botany Bay competition RESULTS

ANSTO was proud to host an environmental awareness competition that was open to Stage 2 and 3 students, and provided a cross-curricula opportunity for science and art.

Date
Mon 5 Nov at 9.00am - Mon 31 Dec at 5.00pm
Cost
Free
Venue Botany Bay
ANSTO Discovery Centre
New Illawarra Road, Lucas Heights NSW 2234

As one of Australia’s premiere scientific research organisations, ANSTO is committed to research and community education that leads to better outcomes for the environment.  We were proud to host a new environmental awareness competition that was open to Stage 2 and 3 students.

The competition raised awareness of the plight of endangered shorebirds in Botany Bay.

The competition was very simple and was conducted either in the classroom, or offered as optional homework. Students were required to conduct a little research on a shorebird that is found in Botany Bay and draw or paint a picture of it.

Prizes included more than $3000 worth of educational resources and an education experience delivered to winning schools.

Purpose

The competition aimed to raise awareness of the plight of endangered shorebirds in Botany Bay and local habitats that are important for shorebirds and other organisms.

The competition supported the initiative taken by the Sutherland Shire Council in promoting shorebirds along their recently constructed shared pathway in Woolooware Bay, on the southern shore of Botany Bay.

The competition also supported and coincided with an exhibition by 8 local artists at Hazelhurst Arts Centre entitled “The Overwintering Project: Bound for Botany Bay” that ran from 8 to 18 September.

Results

Congratulations to all winners and thank you to all students and schools who participated.

Winners

Shorebirds Equal 1st Place Stage 3
Equal 1st Place Stage 3 Jasmin Wu, Class 6L. Earlwood Public School

Shorebirds Equal 1st Place Stage 3b
Equal First Place Stage 3 Yi Chen Yu Class 6L, Earlwood Public School

Shorebirds 2nd Place Stage 3
Shorebirds 2nd Place Stage 3 Lilly Star Robson Class 5/6B Gymea North Public School

Shorebirds 1st Place Stage 2
Shorebirds 1st Place Stage 2 Aliyah Elammar Class 4/5B Peakhurst West Public School

Shorebirds 2nd Place Stage 2
Shorebirds 2nd Place Stage 2 Bailey Berrecloth, Class 3/4C Kurnell Public School

Highly Commended 

 

Stage 3 Marina Stafidas, Class 5/6B Gymea North Primary Schools
Stage 3 Marina Stafidas Class 5/6B Gymea North Primary School

Stage 3 Highly commended Lachlan Ginger
Stage 3 Lachlan Ginger Class 6L Oxford Falls Grammar School

Stage 3 Highly commended Annabelle Stojceska
Stage 3 Anabelle Stojceska, Class 5/6B Peakhurst West Public School

Stage 3 Highly commended Mile Jovanouk
Stage 3 Mile Jovanouk, Class 6L, Earlwood Public School

Stage 3 Highly commended Sierra Truong
Stage 3 Sierra Truong. Class 5/6M Peakhurst South Public School

Shorebirds Stage 2 Emma Watts
Stage 2 Emma Watts Class 3/4M Peakhurst South Public School

Stage 2 Highly commended Channing Philip
Stage 2 Channing Philip Class3/4 Trinity Yarrawarrah Public School

Stage 2 Highly commended Caleb Summers
Stage 2 Caleb Summers Class 3/4M Yarrawarrah Public School

Stage 2 Highly Commended Stephanie Cheong
Stage 2 Stephanie Cheong Class 4W Inaburra School

 

Stage 2 Highly commended Tilda Neilly
Stage 2 Tilda Neilly Como West Public School