Our People

 

Head of Institute: Dr Marie-Claude Gregoire  

 

Deputy Head of Institute: Dr Tracey Hanley

 

 

 


 

  

Bio-analytics

 

Richard Banati - Head of Bio-analytics

 

 

Bio-analytics: Biology

Guo Jun Liu – Biology Task Leader

 

Geetanjali Dhand - Laboratory Assistant

Nick Howell - Cell Biologist

Ryan Middleton - Molecular Biologist

Rachael Shepherd - Cell Biologist

 



Imaging

 

Marie-Claude Gregoire - Head of Imaging


Imaging: Physiopathological Exploration

 

Paul Callaghan - Imaging Neuro-physiologist

An Nguyen – In vitro Molecular Imaging Professional Officer

Arvind Parmar - Imaging Physiologist

Gita Rahardjo - Imaging Biologist


Imaging: Radioligand Characterisation

 

Andrew Arthur - Imaging Support Technical Officer

Kerryne Belbin - Laboratory Technician

Vu Nguyen - Radiopharmacology Interface/Radiotracer Evaluation Co-ordinator


Imaging: Quantification

 - Quantification Task Leader

 

Hasar Hamze - Imaging Technologist

David Zahra - Imaging Physicist

 



Radiation Technology

Justin Davies – Radiation Technology Task Leader

 

Connie Banos - Radiation Technologist

Allan Perry - Technical Officer

Sohil Sheth - Technical Officer

 



Radiochemistry Research

 

Ivan Greguric - Head of Radiochemistry Research

  

Radiochemistry: Camperdown

Giancarlo Pascali – Radiochemistry Task Leader, Camperdown

 

Lidia Matesic - Radiochemist

Gary Perkins - Radiochemistry Development

Rajeev Sheth - QA / QC Officer

Andrew Winthorpe - GMP Project manager

 

Radiochemistry: Lucas Heights

Tien Pham - Radiopharmaceutical Research Task Leader

 

Cathy Jiang - Analytical Chemist and QA / QC Officer

Maxine Roberts - Radiochemist

Naomi Wyatt - Radiochemist and Instrumentation Officer

 

Radiochemistry: Synthetic Chemistry

Benjamin Fraser - Organic chemistry task leader

 

Mark Ashford - Organic Chemist and Quality Documentation Officer

Leena Hogan - Organic Chemist / Instrument Officer

Alex Fuchs - Organic Chemist

Iveta Kurlapski - Laboratory Technical Officer

Nigel Lengkeek - Radiometals theme leader; Organic chemist

Paul Pellegrini - Radiochemist

 



Cyclotron Operations

 

Rod Manning - Cyclotron Operations Manager

 

Liam Fitzgerald - Facility Maintenance

Nick Paneras - Cyclotron Operator

Edward Wan - Operations Officer

 



Scientific and Technical support staff - Lucas Heights

 

Sergio Cruz - Laboratory Assistant

Michael Izard - Laboratory Automation

 



Administration Support Staff

 

Gillian Blackburn - Research Management Officer

Jenna Ffrost - Administration Support

Heather Patterson - International Education Projects