Privacy policy 


The protection of personal information in the public sector is required by the Privacy Act 1988. All employees and officers of the ANSTO, are expected to comply with the Act, policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information.

 

This policy applies to all our web pages at or accessible from the ANSTO website. It explains our practices with regards to collection and processing of any personal information (that is, information from which an individual's identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained) that may be collected as a result of your use of the website.

 

This policy is based on the following principles:

 

  • Your personal information will not be shared other than in accordance with this policy, with your permission or in accordance with the Act
  • If you provide us with information for a particular purpose we will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided unless you consent to use for another purpose or such use is permitted under the Act

 



What information do we collect?


The website allows you to contact certain individuals within ANSTO and related companies by sending them email, for the purpose of:

 

  • Subscribing or unsubscribing to newsletters or user portals
  • Providing feedback about the website
  • Requesting general information; submitting your resumé or a job application
  • Making a general enquiry


By sending such emails, you will be providing us with certain personal information, which may include your name, email address and any other details you include in your email. This information is collected by us solely for the purpose of dealing with your request. We may not be able to deal with your request without this information.

 

When you look at the website, an internal system makes a record of your visit and logs your full IP address, your server address, your top level domain name, the date and time of your visit to the website, and the pages visited. Statistics are generated at the top-level domain only.

 

ANSTO will not attempt to identify you or your browsing activities except in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect ANSTO's statistical logs.

 


 

What do we use personal information for?


Unless you agree otherwise, any personal details that you provide to us as a result of accessing the website and sending us emails will only be used for the purpose of dealing with your request or enquiry.

 

In the case of a subscription related request, your details will be shared with our distribution agents, who deal with the distribution of newsletters and other publicity material.

 

Your details will be kept on a database solely for the purpose of administering your subscription. With regard to all other enquiries, your details will only be accessible and used by personnel dealing directly with your request.

 

We do not use or disclose any personal details that you provide to us for the purposes of direct marketing or any similar purposes.

 


 

Disclosing personal information


As noted above, we may share personal information on a confidential basis with related companies and with contractors performing services for ANSTO.

 

Such contractors may include, for example, information technology and telecommunications providers or professional advisers, credit reporting and fraud checking agencies, insurers, human resources consultants and credit providers.

 

ANSTO will only make such disclosures to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided unless you have consented to disclosure for another purpose or where we are permitted by law to do so.

 


 

Transborder information transfer


We may transfer your personal information to foreign countries to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. We will only transfer your personal information to foreign countries with your express or implied consent or where we are satisfied that we may do so without your consent, as consistent with the Act.

 


 

Cookies


Cookies are a standard method for storing small pieces of data on a web client. Any web server may:

 

  1. Store one or more cookies in your browser
  2. Request your browser to transmit the data to the web server


This website may store cookies on your web client in order to better serve you upon your subsequent visits to this website.

 

By using cookies, websites can track information about visitors usage of the site, provide customised content, or even the use of password protection. Note that some browsers can be configured to allow cookies to be accessed by servers other than the originating server.
 
 


 

Resumés and applications


If you submit a resumé or application to us then we may disclose the resumé or application to related companies and to contractors. ANSTO will only make such disclosures for the purpose of us and our related companies considering your application. We and our related companies may keep your resumé or application on file and use it for that purpose.

 


 

Email security


As part of our standard security practices, any e-mails that you send will be automatically scanned, which could result in certain attachments and styles of message being automatically blocked.

 

Our IT administrators may have access to your e-mails in order to authorise the content. This is done purely for IT security purposes and our IT administrators will not access the content of your e-mails once this process is complete.

 


 

Security of information


You should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment and there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the internet. If you have concerns about that, you can use mail, telephone or fax to communicate with us.

 

ANSTO uses reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely. In addition, only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Such personnel have agreed to ensure they comply with this policy and to take reasonable steps to keep information secure.

 


 

Accessing and upgrading personal information


We will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information up-to-date and accurate. Please let us know if your details change. You can seek access to the personal information we have in relation to you and can notify us of any change, modification or correction by contacting ANSTO's Privacy Contact Officer or the individual to whom the information was first provided.

 

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal.