Skip to main content
Event Image
Conference

ANSTO User Meeting 2021

Date
Wed 24 Nov at 9.00am - Fri 26 Nov at 5.00pm
Cost
Student - $30 Full Registration - $60
Venue ANSTO
Hybrid Event (COVID Restrictions Apply)
Locations - TBC
Topics
Awards
Extended Abstract Submission - Closes 26th September 2021
Registration

From experiment to knowledge

ANSTO is hosting the 2021 Users Meeting with a hybrid virtual and drop-in event from 24-26 November. 

A schedule of online webinars allows scientists who have accessed any of ANSTO’s research infrastructure, and includes the beamlines of the Australian Synchrotron, neutron scattering instruments at the Australian Centre for Neutron Scattering, instruments the Centre for Accelerator Science and deuterated products from the National Deuteration Facility, to showcase their work during the last year.

The Meeting will include a number at satellite venues with up to four hubs, where delegates can come together to watch sessions and interact. Discussions are underway with local universities regarding these venues.

If COVID restrictions are still in place, delegates are expected to follow protocols.

The event will coincide with the combined annual meetings of the Australian Neutron Beam Users Group (ANBUG) and the Australian Synchrotron Users Advisory Committee (UAC).

The announcement of excellence in neutron and synchrotron research awards takes place during the meeting.

Investigations using the instruments extend to a diverse range of scientific areas including advanced materials, biomedicine, life sciences, food science, physics, surface and condensed matter, chemistry, soft matter and crystallography, manufacturing and engineering, earth, environment and cultural heritage and research relating to the instruments and instrument techniques.

Awards & Prizes

Prizes:

  • Student Poster
  • Poster Slam
  • ANBUG Awards
  • UAC Awards
  • Stephen Wilkins Thesis Medal

Registration

  • Student Registration* - $30.00
  • Full Registration - $60.00

*Student funding available - please email AUM2021  of your interest before paying for registration

 

Student Funding

AINSE is offering up to 100 student registrations for students from AINSE Member Universities to attend this event with preference given to students that are presenting either an oral or poster. 

AINSE

Topics

  • Advanced Materials
  • Biomedicine, Life science & Food Science
  • Physics, Surface & Condensed Matter
  • Chemistry,  Soft Matter & Crystallography
  • Manufacturing & Engineering
  • Earth, Environment & Cultural Heritage
  • Instruments & Techniques
​​​​​​Plenary Speakers

For full biographies please click here

Suzie Sheehy

Dr Suzie Sheehy

University of Melbourne

Despina Louca

Prof Despina Louca

University of Virginia

       

 

Keynote Speakers

For full biographies please click here

Chris McNeill

Prof Chris McNeill

Monash University

Stefania Peracchi

Dr Stefania Peracchi

ANSTO

Chris Ling

Prof Chris Ling

University of Sydney

 

Michael Preuss

Prof Michael Preuss

Monash

Charlotte Conn

A/Prof Charoltte Conn

RMIT

William_Martin

Prof Bill Williams

University of Massey

Ingrid Ward

Dr Ingrid Ward

University of

Western Australia

No Person Image

A/Prof Anton Blencowe

University of 

South Australia

James Murphy

A/Prof James Murphy

Walter and Eliza

Hall Institute of

Medical Research

 

Amy Roberts

Prof Amy Roberts

Flinders University

David Cortie

Dr David Cortie

ANSTO

Namita Choudhury

Prof Namita Roy Chodhury

RMIT

                                           

 

 

Abstract Submission

Extended - Submission closes 26 September 2021

AUM2021 - Organising Committee
Yun Liu AUM2021

Yun Liu

Chair

ANBUG Representative

Australian National University

Marta Krasowska

Marta Krasowska

Co-Chair

UAC Representative

University of South Australia

Miles Apperley

Miles Apperley

ANSTO

Kelly Cubbin

Kelly Cubbin

ANSTO

Mike James

Mike James

AS Representative

ANSTO

Susan Bogle

Susan Bogle

ANSTO

Armand Atanacio

Armand Atancio

CAS Representative 

ANSTO

Richard Mole

Richard Mole

ACNS Representative

ANSTO

 

AUM2021 - Program Committee
Yun Liu AUM2021

Yun Liu

Chair

ANBUG Representative

Australian National University

Marta Krasowska

Marta Krasowska

Co-Chair

UAC Representative

University of South Australia

Armand Atanacio

Armand Atancio

ANSTO

Richard Mole

Richard Mole

ANSTO

Geraldine Jacobsen

Geraldine Jacobsen

ANSTO

Liliana de Campo

Liliana de Campo

ANSTO

 

Chris Wensrich

Chris Wensrich

ANBUG 

Newcastle University

Shinji Kihara

Shinji Kihara

ANBUG

Auckland University

Rhiannon_Bosley

Rhiannon Boseley

UAC

Curtin University

Courtney Ennis

Courtney Ennis

UAC

Otago University

 

 

 

For more Information